Da­ta pri­va­cy state­ment

Data privacy statement

The German National Library takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. You have the right to know when and what data have been recorded and used. For this reason, we have taken technical and organizational measures that ensure compliance with data protection law.

In the process of further developing our websites and implementing new technologies to improve the service we provide you with, it may also become necessary to make changes to this privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you occasionally take the time to re-read this privacy statement.

Personal data

To use services such as recommending websites per email and using contact forms, the German National Library requires that you provide certain personal data such as name and email address, for example.

This personal data is recorded, processed and used exclusively for specific purposes and in compliance with data protection regulations, that is, only for the purpose for which you have submitted your data to us. Personal data is not passed on to third parties.

Every time a user accesses a website or calls up a file, non-personal data like the IP address is temporarily stored and processed in a log file. Every data set is anonymised by altering the IP address. We do not knowingly collect such data.

Users below 18 years of age should refrain from transmitting any personal data to us unless they have the permission to do so from their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from children and youths.

Cookies

Data is collected and stored on this website with the support of the Web-tracking tool e-Tracker and used for statistical and optimisation activities. This data may be used to compile use profiles under a pseudonym and cookies may be implemented for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache memory of the Internet browser which make it possible to identify the browser. The data compiled using the Web-tracking tool is not used to personally identify the user of this website and is not brought together with personal data via the pseudonym bearer without separate permission to do so by the user. The collection and storage of data may be revoked at all times with effect for the future.

Using social media services

Our website makes use of the services provided by Twitter. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you have accessed are linked to your Twitter account and this information revealed to other users. During this process, data is also transferred to Twitter.

We draw your attention to the fact that, as provider of these Web pages, we have no knowledge concerning the content of such transferred data or about its use by Twitter. You can find more information about this in the privacy declaration of Twitter under: https://twitter.com/privacy.

Your privacy settings on Twitter can be changed in your account settings under: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Our website also contains links to the external social network Facebook. This Internet service is operated exclusively by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). Such links are identified on our website by the Facebook logo (no Facebook plugins are used).

If you use links while visiting our website and are logged in via your Facebook account, Facebook will be informed about the fact that you have visited our website. Facebook can allocate your visit to our website to your account.

This information is transmitted to Facebook and stored there. To prevent this, you must log out of your Facebook account before clicking the link. The functions allocated to Facebook links, in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not activated merely by visiting our website, but only if you click the respective links.

To find out more about the purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook, about how your data are processed and used there, and about your personal rights and the setting options to protect your private sphere, please refer to the privacy statements issued by Facebook under:
http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php

Data security

The German National Library takes technical and organisational security measures to protect the data it is provided with from access and abuse by unauthorised persons. These security measures are revised as part of an ongoing process in line with technical developments and taking into consideration the respective legislation.

Data protection officer

The data protection officer of the Germany National Library works to ensure compliance with the German Federal Data Protection Act as well as other data protection regulations.